Checkout South African Music Awards 2019 (SAMA25) Full Winner List

The 2019 edition of the (SAMAs) took place in Sun City on 31 May and 1 June. Checkout the full winner list below;

Album of the Year

Umqhele – Sjava – Winner
Music is King – Black Coffee
Moya Wa Taola – Black Motion
Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova
L.O.V.E – Zonke

Male Artist of the Year

Black Coffee – Music is King – Winner
Anatii – IYEZA
Nakhane – You Will Not Die
Sjava – Umqhele
Thokozani Langa – Iyabuza Induna

Female Artist of the Year

Sho Madjozi – Limpopo Champions League – Winner
Busiswa – Summer Life
Kelly Khumalo – Unleashed
Lebo Sekgobela – Umusa
Zonke – L.O.V.E

Duo/Group of the Year

Black Motion – Moya Wa Taola – Winner
Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Reviva
Spirit of Praise – Spirit of Praise Vol. 7
Ofeleba – Ofeleba Hi & Low
Encore Segarona – Encore

Newcomer of the Year

Sho Madjozi – Limpopo Champions League – Winner
Mlindo The Vocalist – Emakhaya
Paxton – This Is Me
Tugela Fairy – Simmy
Sun-El Musician – Africa to the World

Best Jazz Album

Neo Native – Bokani Dyer Trio – Winner
Closer to Home – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane
Exiled – Thandi Ntuli
Afrika Grooves with the Tune Recreation Committee – Tune Recreation Committee
Somandla – Mandisi Dyantyis

Best Pop Album

Nostalgia – Tresor – Winner
Break the Rules – Jarrad Ricketts
This is me – Paxton
Majozi – Majozi
Tholwana – Tholwana

Best Pop Album

SOUS – Snotkop – Winner
4 by 4 – 4 Werke
Sonskyn – The Rockets
Dis Nie Sonde Nie – Brendan Peyper
Lewe – Jan Bloukaas

Best Live Audio Visual Recording

Fill up Orlando Stadium – Cassper Nyovest – Winner
Another Level of Worship – Neyi Zimu
Krone 5 – Krone Various Artists
Crosspower Experience 3 – Jabu Hlongwane
Spirit of Praise 7 – Spirit of Praise Vol 7

Best Maskandi Album

Yekani Umona – Sgwebo Sentambo – Winner
Iyabuza Induna – Thokozani Langa
Hi & Low – Ofeleba
Ungishiyelani – Mbuzeni
Imali Yesoso – Ichwane Lebhaca


Rest of Africa Artist

Diamond Platnumz – A Boy From Tandale – Winner
Kommanda Obbs – Kommanda Obbs
Mr Eazi – Lagos to London
Nixon – Who We Are
Oliver Mtukudzi – Hany’ga

Best Afro Pop Album

Umqhele – Sjava – Winner
Unleashed – Kelly Khumalo
Emakhaya – Mlindo The Vocalist
Tugela Fairy – Simmy
Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova

Best Contemporary Music Album

Pure Coenie – Coenie de Villiers – Winner
Maandag – Almero
Die Avontuur – Douvoordag
Die Liefde Album – Jan Blohm
Liefdegenerasie – Refentse

Best Reggae Album

Mavara is King – Black Dillinger – Winner
The Meditators – Explosion
Diversion – Ras Vuyo
Game Changer – Botanist
Next Levels – Bongo Riot

Best Hip Hop Album

Strings and Bling – Nasty C – Winner
Touch my Blood – AKA
DIY2 – Emtee
FGTBB – Jabba X
Thank Da King – Kid X

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Seasons Volume 1 – We Will Worship – Winner
The Next Revival – Tshwane Gospel Choir
All About Jesus – Khaya Mthethwa
Another Level of Worship – Neyi Zimu
Moments in Time – Ntokozo Mbambo

Best Dance Album

Moya Wa Taola – Black Motion – Winner
Mixwell Summer – DJ Fistaz
Africa to the World – Sun-El Musician
10 Steps Forward – Mobi Dixon
Music is King – Black Coffee

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Umusa – Lebo Sekgobela – Winner
Time of God Manifest – Paul K
Intimate Worship Season 3 – Sipho Ngwenya
Spirit of Praise Vol. 7 – Spirit of Praise
Alibuyi Lilambatha Izwi Lakho – Kholeka – Your Word

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

Iphupha Labantu – Nathi – Winner
IYEZA – Anatii
Segarona – Encore
The Anniversary Project – Ntokozo Mbambo and Nqubeko Mbatha
The journey – Tabia

Best R&B/Soul Album

L.O.V.E – Zonke – Winner
All Things Red – Kabomo
A Day For The Universe – Mlu
Love.Life.Complicated – Lady X
Therapy – Nicksoul

Best Kwaito/Gqom/Amapiano

King Don Father – Spikiri – Winner
Summer Life – Busiswa
It Was All A Dream – Distruction Boyz
Gqom Wave Vol.2 – DJ Maphorisa
Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi

Best Rock Album

Perfection Kills – Dan Patlansky – Winner
Headlights – CrashCarBurn
The Hex and the Healer – Hellcats
Here is a Knife – The Black Cat Bones
China – The Parlotones

Best Traditional Album

Hupenyu Unenge Viri – Candy – Winner
Tshianda Nguvhoni – Vhavhenda Cultural Group
Africa Tivule – University of Limpopo Choristers & Kwazulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra
Motho Wa Me – Tswelelang Cultural Dancers
Nqoba Izitha – Mzimkhulu Happy Boys

Best Alternative Album

You Will Not Die – Nakhane – Winner
Ruth Ave – Breindy and Matt
Goddess of Creation – Gabi Motuba-Tefiti
Critical As Water – Jeremy Loops
My Soul Got Stranger – Sannie Fox

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Impossible Machines – Ard Matthews – Winner
Harbour – Watershed
Whiskey to my Soul – Roan Ash
The Dog Show – Georgetown
Like never before – 8 Misses Croon

Best African Indigenous Faith Album

Sesiphunyukile – Ithimba Le-Africa – Winner
Elami Igama – Trust in Christ Ministries
Amen Ezulwini – The General Isitimela
Izinyembezi – In Zion of Christ
Nkosi Ngiyakuthanda – Christ Worshippers Mass Choir

Best Engineered Album of the Year

Manyan-nyan – Vusi Nova – Robin Walsh – Winner
Starstruck – CH2 – Corneille Hutten; Michael ‘Nomad’ Ripoll; Steven A Williams
Strings and Bling – Nasty C – Michael Themba Manitshana
Umqhele – Sjava – Mfanafuthi Ruff Nkosi
The Hex and the Healer – Hellcats – Paul Douglas Norwood, Craig Michael Hawkins, Richard Staub.

Remix of the Year

‘Sebentin’ – Zakwe ft Refiloe Maele Phoolo, Jabulani Tsambo, Lesego Moiloa, Senzo Mfundo Vilakazi and Ncazelo Mtolo – Winner
‘Skebe Dep Dep’ – DJ Capital ft Kwesta, Kid X, Reason, Youngsta CPT and Stogie T
‘Club Controller’ – Prince Kaybee ft Kabelo Motsamai
‘Bhampa’ – SPHEctacula ft DJ Naves and DJ Regal Amapiano Remix
‘Bang Bang Bang’ – Zakes Bantwini ft Kossi Emmanuel

Collaboration of the Year

‘Drive’ – Black Coffee ft David Guetta and Delilah Montagu – Winner
‘Sonini’ – Sun-El Musician ft Simphiwe Nhlangulela
‘Ntaba Ezikude’ – Sun-El Musician ft Simphiwe Nhlangulela
‘Monate Mpolaye’ – DJ Sumbody ft Casper Nyovest, Thebe and Vettis
‘Wish You Were Here’ – Black Coffee ft Asanda Lusaseni-Mvana

Music Video of the Year

‘Gold’ – Jeremy Loops
‘Bawo Wam’ – Bongeziwe Mabandla ft Spoek Mathambo
‘Mazuva Akanaka’ – Mafikizolo ft Jah Prayzah
‘Huku’ – Sho Madjozi
‘Beautiful Life’ – The Parlotones

Best Produced Album

String and Bling – Nasty C – Winner
Touch my Blood – AKA
Your Word – Alibuyi Lilambatha Izwi Lakho
Emakhaya – Mlindo The Vocalist
L.O.V.E – Zonke

Best Selling DVD

All for You – Joyous Celebration 22

Best Selling Artist
Joyous Celebration – Umoya Kulendawo

SAMRO/CAPASSO Highest Airplay Composer’s Award
Collide – Lady Zamar

Record of the Year

Holly ReyLifetime Achievement Award
TKZee – Winner
Mango Groove
HHP

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply